Connect with us

Education

Prof. Ige Olugbenga Confirmed as Adekunle Ajasin University, (AAUA) Vice-Chancellor

Published

on

Prof. Ige Olugbenga Confirmed as Adekunle Ajasin University, (AAUA) Vice-Chancellor

Olugbenga Confirmed as Adekunle Ajasin University, (AAUA) Vice-Chancellor

In  a press statement on Monday in Akure, Mr Richard Olatunde, Chief Press Secretary to the , said the appointment took effect from Wednesday for a single term of five years.

Ige was appointed as the acting vice-chancellor of the institution following the expiration of the term of Prof. Igbekele Ajibefun.

The statement read, “The ’s approval is in line with the exercise of his power under Paragraph 3 (8) of Schedule 1 of Adekunle Ajasin University Law.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Comments

Education

Federal University Oye-Ekiti (FUOYE) JUPEB Admission Form for 2021/2022

Published

on

Federal University Oye-Ekiti (FUOYE) JUPEB Admission Form for 2021/2022

Federal University Oye-Ekiti (FUOYE) JUPEB Admission Form for 2021/2022

How to Apply for FUOYE JUPEB Admission Form

  1. Visit the website jupeb.fuoye.edu.ng
  2. Click on “Click here to apply”, you will be redirected to another page.
  3. Click on “Get Started” to fill in your Name, Email Ad and phone number in order to generate Remita Reference Number (RRR) and make payment for the form.
  4. After successful payment, you will be redirected to fill your form.
  5. If you are not redirected, click on check payment to validate your payment.
  6. If the previous step is successful and payment is verified, click Apply Online and supply either your RRR number or email ad and click Continue. If successful, the form should be available for filling.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

  • Candidates are required to submit valid email ad and cell phone number during the registration.
  • Complete the O’ level section with the required 5 O’ level credits for the course of choice in one or two sittings.
  • Screening dates to be communicated through email and cell phone number provided.

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • All candidates would be required to register for JAMB (*Regular or Direct Entry).
  • Regular JAMB form is advised since it could be upgraded and used for admission into 200 level thereby giving the candidate double opportunity for admission into University.
  • Candidates who voluntarily withdraw from the programme will not be refunded.
  • Students who failed the Final JUPEB Examination may have the opportunity to reapply and repeat the programme. Such students may also be considered for preferential admission into 100level subject to availability of space in the department they applied to.
  • Applicants should check the FUOYE website: http:/jupeb.fuoye.edu.ng regularly for any information.

CLOSING DATE: 

The closing date for regular is 31st October 2021. Late Registration takes effect from 1st November 2021 at the rate of N15000.00.

For further information please send a mail to c@fuoye.edu.ng Or call 08073024003, 08100737929

Continue Reading

Education

Abdu Gusau Polytechnic HND Admission List for 2020/2021.

Published

on

Abdu Gusau Polytechnic HND Admission List for 2020/2021.

Polynic HND Admission List for 2020/2021.

How to Check Abdu Gu Polynic HND Admission List

  • Go to the polynic admission portal at https://sis.agpmafara.edu.ng/
  • Enter your username and password (The RECEIPT NUMBER# Provided on the PAYMENT RECEIPT You obtained from the bank will be your USERNAME and PASSWORD)
  • Click on login
  • Click on Check Admission Status on your profile page to view your Admission status.
Continue Reading

Education

NECO Timetable for 2021 June/July Examination (SSCE)

Published

on

NECO Timetable for 2021 June/July Examination (SSCE)

N Timetable for 2021 June/July Examination (SSCE)

the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5TH JULY and ends on 16TH AUGUST, 2021.

Monday 5th July to Friday 9th July (The Council will fix actual date and time)

  • Paper I: Practical – Physical Education 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics 
  • Paper I: Practical – Wood 
  • Paper I: Practical – Home Management 
  • Paper I: Practical – s and Nutrition 
  • Paper I: Performance Test, /Alternative 
  • Paper IV: Aural  
  • Paper IV: Oral French 
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic 
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 
  • Paper I: Auto Electrical  
  • Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical  
  • Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 
  • Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics
  • Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Dration
  • Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 
  • Paper I: Practical – Machine Wooding 
  • Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery 
  • Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making 
  • Paper I: Practical – Upholstery 
  • Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Garment Making 
  • Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice 
  • Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair 
  • Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry 

Monday 12th July

  • Paper I: Practical – Physics – 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education – 2:00pm- 3:30pm

Tuesday 13th July

  • Paper I: Practical – Data Processing – 10:00am – 1:00pm

Wednesday 14th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Chemistry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Written Comprehension – French – 2:00pm- 3:00pm
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French – 3:00pm- 4:45pm

Thursday 15th July

  • Paper I (b): Painting and Dration (Practical) – 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Photography (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper I (b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) – 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Mining – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I: Practical – Fisheries – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Practical – Stenography – 10:00am – 11:17am
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) – 2:00pm- 4:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Metal – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 16th July 

  • Paper I (a): Painting and Dration ( Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Dyeing and Bleaching ( Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Printing Craft Practice ( Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Photography ( Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper I (a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair ( Writing) –  10:00am – 12:00noon

 Monday 19th to Wednesday 21st July

  • SALLAH BREAK 

Thursday 22nd July

  • Paper I: Practical – Biology – 10:00am – 12;00noon 
  • Paper I: Practical – nical Drawing – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 23rd July 

Monday 26th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies – 10:00am- 1:00pm

Tuesday 27th July 

  • Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 28th July

Thursday 29th July

Friday 30th July

Monday 2nd August

  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language – 1:00pm- 1:45pm

Tuesday 3rd August

  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art – 10:00am- 1:00pm –
  • Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art – 2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 4th August

Thursday 5th August

Friday 6th August

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography – 10:00am – 12:00noon

Saturday 7th August

  • Paper I: Practical – Electronics – 10:00am – 1:00pm –  

Monday 9th August

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics – 10:00am – 11:45am –
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics – 12:00noon – 2:30pm

Tuesday 10th August

Wednesday 11th August

Thursday 12th August

Friday 13th August

Saturday 14th August

Monday 16th August

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics – 12:15pm – 2:45pm
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Trending